Circlescapes Privacy Policy – Vanguard School

Vanguard School 360° VR App

Last Updated May 31, 2019

 

Thank you for downloading the Vanguard School VR mobile application (“App”) by Circlescapes, Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at information@circlescapes.com.

When you visit our mobile applications, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe the privacy policy that applies to all information collected through our App.

Please read through it carefully, and if there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our App.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information collected through our App

  • Mobile Device Access — We request access or permission to your mobile device’s storage in order to quickly load the 360° panoramas for the VR app . If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Information collected from other sources

We do not obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties.

 

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We will not collect, store or share your information with anyone. If this changes in future releases of the App, we will seek your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not keep your personal information on file or stored in a database. We have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, so we will either delete or anonymize any data collected as a result of you downloading our App. If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from children under 18 years of age. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at information@circlescapes.com.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index en.htm

 

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“ONT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing ONT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to ONT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

 

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the App, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us by email at information@circlescapes.com.

Or, you may contact us by mail at:

Circlescapes, Inc.
2609 Herschel St
Jacksonville, FL 32204 United States
Phone: 904-383-7746
Fax: 503-863-3813